Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Robert Harold Harrison, Jr. | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

Robert Harold Harrison, Jr.

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Friday, January 11, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 7812

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 1/11/1974

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Harrison was killed in an automobile accident while chasing a suspected drunk driver. During the pursuit another vehicle changed lanes in front of his cruiser, causing him to strike the rear of the car. His cruiser left the roadway and down a 25-foot embankment. Officer Harrison was killed and his partner was injured in the impact.
Officer Harrison had been with the agency for four years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections