Patrolman Robert Harris
New York City Housing Authority Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 20, 1967
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Harris was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to stop a fight in a restaurant. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder

Photograph: Patrolman Robert Harris

Patch image: New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

Visit Patrolman Harris's memorial at www.ODMP.org