Patrolman Mark O. Harris
Oklahoma Lake Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Sunday, September 2, 1984
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Harris was struck and killed by a drunk driver while making a traffic stop on I-35 near Indian Hills Road in Cleveland County. The drunk driver's car left the roadway and struck Patrolman Harris' patrol truck, the traffic violator's vehicle, and then Patrolman Harris. He was thrown 70-feet into traffic and struck by another vehicle, which fled the scene. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with driving under the influence. The vehicle that fled the scene was never identified.

Patrolman Harris was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Photograph: Patrolman Mark O. Harris

Patch image: Oklahoma Lake Patrol, Oklahoma

Visit Patrolman Harris's memorial at www.ODMP.org