Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Daniel W. Harris | Utah Highway Patrol, Utah Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

Trooper

Daniel W. Harris

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 25, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 9 years

Badge # 344

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 8/25/1982

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Never apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Harris was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to catch a speeding vehicle in Parley's Canyon. As he was attempting to catch the vehicle he came around a bend and encountered stopped traffic. He took evasive action as he drove onto the shoulder. He laid down the motorcycle as it went into a high speed wobble and slid through a large bush and off of a 15-foot high berm. He suffered massive head trauma and succumbed to his injuries at the scene. The vehicle he was pursuing was never located.

Trooper Harris had served with the agency for over 3 years and had served in law enforcement for almost 9 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections