Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Patrick Harrington | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Patrick Harrington

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, March 1, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 4185

Cause: Aircraft accident

Incident Date: 3/1/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Patrick Harrington and Patrolman Joseph Mariconda were killed in a helicopter accident while on duty. The helicopter in which the Patrolmen were conducting traffic patrol in suddenly lost power and crashed into a house in Queens.

Both Patrolmen were assigned to the Aviation Unit.

Patrolman Harrington had served with the New York City Police Department for six years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Joseph Mariconda
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 6 Reflections