The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Pierre A. (Pete) Harnois

Patch image: Westbrook Police Department, Maine

Chief of Police Pierre A. (Pete) Harnois
Westbrook Police Department
Maine

End of Watch: Thursday, May 14, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, May 14, 1959
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Chief Harnois was shot and killed during a gun battle which lasted five hours after responding to the scene of a man distraught over his finances. The suspect also killed his wife and seriously wounded two Maine State Police troopers before killing himself.

Chief Harnois was a US Marine Corps veteran of WWII. He had served with the Westbrook Police Department for 8 years and had previously served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for 2 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage