Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 1 month
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/25/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Herman Harms, while on foot patrol, died after being shot by an unidentified person near the Wabash Avenue River Bridge.
Patrolman Harms had served with the Terre Haute Police Department for less than five weeks.