Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Gerald M. Harmon | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Officer

Gerald M. Harmon

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 13, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 6 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/1/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Gerald Harmon succumbed to a gunshot wound received three months earlier after apprehending two bootlegging suspects. He took the men into custody and walked them to a call box on Brook Road. As they waited for the patrol wagon to arrive one of the suspects produced a handgun and shot Officer Harmon in the chest. He succumbed to his wound three months later. The exact date of the shooting is unknown.

Officer Harmon had only been with the agency for approximately three months at the time of the shooting. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections