Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Barney Edward Harmon | Augusta Police Department, Georgia Augusta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Barney Edward Harmon

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, March 10, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 2 weeks

Badge # 178

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 3/10/1932

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Barney Harmon was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a truck at the intersection of Crawford Avenue and Walton Way.

He had just entered the roadway in an attempt to stop a speeding vehicle when the collision occurred. He was thrown from the motorcycle and run over by the truck. The driver of the truck was subsequently charged with manslaughter.

Officer Harmon had served as a full time officer with the agency for only two weeks and had previously served as a substitute officer. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, two brothers, and four sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections