The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Policeman John Harlow
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, December 22, 1879

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, December 22, 1879
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Policeman John Harlow was shot and killed while attempting to break up a disturbance the intersection of King Street and Calhoun Street at 3:00 am. While on the scene he was attacked by a crowd, struck in the head with a bottle, and shot in the stomach.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage