Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/18/1968
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Harless was shot and killed in Lee County while assisting deputies with an arrest. He was shot towards the end of a 12-hour standoff where an armed robbery suspect had barricaded himself in his home. The suspect was shot and wounded before being taken into custody.
Trooper Harless was survived by his three sons.