Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 21 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Location: Wyoming
Incident Date: 1/17/1994
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Park Ranger Mahn was killed in a snowmobile accident while on back-country patrol in Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, during blizzard-like conditions occurred. Additional rangers were sent to look for him after he failed to respond to dispatchers by radio. The searchers located his body at the bottom of a 70-foot cliff.
Ranger Mahn had served with the National Park Service for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.