Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Postal Inspector Ernest M. Harkins | United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

Postal Inspector

Ernest M. Harkins

United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 12, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 1/12/1949

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life imprisonment

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Inspector Harkins was shot and killed in the Main Post office in the Federal Building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. He was checking his post office box when a man walked up next to him and shot him in the back of the head. The suspect was upset at Inspector Harkins over the loss of two $20 money orders. After murdering Inspector Harkins the man stayed at the scene and turned himself in. He plead guilty to murder on a government reservation and was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on July 31, 1971, at the age of 96.

Inspector Harkins was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections