Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Alabama
Incident Date: 12/8/1880
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Hardie was shot and killed in Marshall County, Alabama, while he and two other federal agents attempted to serve a warrant for illicit distilling. As they approached the still they encountered several men. When Deputy Marshal Hardie identified himself and began to say he had a warrant one of the men opened fire, striking him in the head with a shotgun blast. One of the other agents was wounded in the leg as he attempted to take cover.