Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 6/5/1975
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Hardesty was killed when his patrol car collided with a train at approximately noon. He was performing an emergency blood delivery from the county line to a local hospital.
Deputy Hardesty had been with the agency for three months and was survived by his expectant wife and one child.