Sergeant Willis R. Haralson
Cordele Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, May 4, 1975
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Haralson and Trooper James Young, of the Georgia State Patrol, were shot and killed by a suspect who had managed to gain control of Trooper Young's service weapon. Trooper Young had arrested the man and brought him to the Cordele Police Department for a breath test when the suspect attacked the trooper. The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to life but served only 14 years.

Sergeant Haralson had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cordele Police Department, Georgia

Visit Sergeant Haralson's memorial at www.ODMP.org