Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 11 months
Badge # 25
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/3/1888
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Located in 1895
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hans Hanson was shot and killed when investigating a burglary on Virginia Avenue near Summit Avenue at 0115 hours. Other officers had responded to a report of a gunfire and located Officer Hanson's body in front of a home. The suspect remained at large until March of 1895 when it was discovered that he was an inmate at the state insane asylum in Kankakee, Illinois.
Officer Hanson had been with the agency for 11 months. He was survived by his expectant wife.