Bio & Incident Details
Age: 41
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/17/1986
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 119 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hanson was shot and killed while searching for a suspect who had shot at another officer. After shooting at the first officer the suspect stole her cruiser and fled. He crashed into a wall and began fleeing on foot. Officer Hanson arrived, leaving his canine in his cruiser, and began tracking the suspect with a second canine officer. As they approached the suspect's hiding place he opened fire, striking Officer Hanson in the neck. Other officers returned fire, striking the suspect several times. He was arrested and sentenced to 119 years.
Officer Hanson had been with the agency for eight years and is survived by his wife and five children.