Trooper Marvin L. Hansen
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Thursday, April 8, 1954
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 98

Trooper Hansen was shot and killed after stopping a stolen vehicle near Valentine, Nebraska. The sheriff of Cherry County had received information that the vehicle would be stripped of parts in a rural area and he and Trooper Hansen setup a stake out. They stopped the vehicle when it approached and one of the suspects fled. Trooper Hansen chased the man and was shot and killed about 200-feet from the road. The suspect was arrested and initially sentenced to death but was acquitted in a second trial and freed.

Trooper Hansen had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Marvin L. Hansen

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Visit Trooper Hansen's memorial at www.ODMP.org