Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 3
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 7/24/1927
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hanley was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a traffic violator on Washington Avenue. Another vehicle pulled in front of his motorcycle at the intersection with Rutgers Street, causing a collision. Patrolman Hanley was transported to Saint Michael's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver he was chasing fled the scene. The driver who pulled in front him was charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman Hanley was survived by his wife and five children.