Bio & Incident Details
Age: 47
Tour: 15 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/15/1930
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Hanfeld was shot and killed at 0700 hours while attempting to arrest two youths, ages 16 and 17, who had just robbed a gas station in Luxemburg. One of the boys fired a shot as they drove by Marshal Hanfeld, striking him in the heart. Both were apprehended two hours later by police in East Dubuque, Illinois.
Both suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On January 18, 1934, Governor Clyde Herring commuted their sentences to 20 years.