Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/24/1964
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Handwerk was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a robbery in progress on Florida Avenue, NE.
When the officers confronted one of the suspects, both suspects opened fire, striking Officer Handwerk five times.
Officer Handwerk had been employed with the Metropolitan Police Department for three years, and is survived by his wife and two children.