The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Charles F. Handorf

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Sergeant Charles F. Handorf
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Sunday, December 8, 1974

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: S064

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 8, 1974
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Sergeant Handorf was shot and killed while outside the home of a barricaded suspect. The suspect fired a shot as Sergeant Handorf crouched behind a stone wall, striking him in the head. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.

Sergeant Handorf had been with the agency for 22 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage