Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: 19 years
Badge # 26
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 2/11/1975
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hand was killed in an automobile accident during a pursuit. He had attempted to stop the vehicle and lost track of it. Approximately ten minutes later the vehicle pulled out in front of him and he began to pursue it again.
During the chase Patrolman Hand's vehicle went out of control and crashed through the window of a glass store. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect he was chasing was apprehended at a roadblock but was later found not guilty.
Patrolman Hand had served with the agency for 19 years. He was survived by his two sons and two daughters.