Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant James R. Hand | Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas

Sergeant

James R. Hand

Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Sunday, March 14, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 47

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/14/1982

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Hand was shot and killed at the Pocahontas Police Station by a juvenile perched in a nearby tree with a high-powered rifle. Another officer was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Sergeant Hand was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections