Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Harvey D. Hand | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

Harvey D. Hand

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, September 11, 1914

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by train

Incident Date: 9/11/1914

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Hand was killed when he was struck by a Louisville and Nashville passenger train at Hancock Street and Barnett Street. Passersby noticed Patrolman Hand's hat, bearing his badge number, fall from the locomotive's cow-catcher at 7th and Magnolia Streets. Patrolman Hand's body was found the following morning in a railroad ditch near where he was struck.
Patrolman Hand had been with the agency for 18 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections