The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Martin Aloysius Hanahoe

Patch image: Pennsylvania Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

Patrolman Martin Aloysius Hanahoe
Pennsylvania Highway Patrol
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, February 27, 1927

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, January 7, 1926
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Hanahoe was injured when he attempted to halt a motor vehicle driven by a fugitive suspect. The fugitive forced Hanahoe off the road against a concrete abutment and into a telephone pole. He was taken to the Robert Packer Hospital in Sayre, Pennsylvania, where he died of his injuries over one year later.

Patrolman Hanahoe had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his parents and five siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage