Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 2 years
Badge # A-5
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 3/20/1970
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Robert Hamrick was killed in accident during a vehicle pursuit. The vehicle he was chasing led him down a deserted road. During the pursuit down the road his patrol car struck a tree.
There is speculation that after he struck the tree the suspects he was chasing beat him to death with his baton and then staged his death to look like an accident. His baton and gun were stolen from the scene.
Chief Hamrick had served with the Rock Creek Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons and a daughter. Eight grandchildren were born after his death.