The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Thomas Allen Ingram

Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Allen Ingram
Orange County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 12, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 12, 1990
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Thomas Ingram was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver while assisting an accident victim. He was assigned to the agency's motorcycle unit when he responded to an auto accident involving a drunk driver in the early hours of May 12. While giving first aid to the intoxicated driver of the first incident, another drunk driver drove through the accident scene, striking Deputy Ingram and killing him instantly.

He is survived by his wife, two children, and two grandchildren.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage