Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 10 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 10/14/1929
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Wells Hammond was killed when his motorcycle skid on the wet roadway. He was thrown from the motorcycle into the path of a motor vehicle approaching from the opposite direction, and run over.
Patrolman Hammond had served with the Pennsylvania Highway Patrol for ten months. He was survived by his parents and six siblings.