The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer Peter Hammond
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, May 12, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 12, 1915
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Hammond was shot by a suspect who had earlier killed the owner of the rooming house he was staying at. When other officers arrived to take the suspect into custody, he shot and killed himself. Officer Hammond was taken to a hospital, where he died from blood poisoning eight months later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage