Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/18/1946
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hammond was shot and killed with his own service weapon while he and his partner investigating a group of people dancing and drinking in a tailor shop on Dowling Street. When the officers went into the shop they were attacked and severely beaten. Officer Hammond was disarmed by one suspect and shot as the two struggled. The suspect was also shot and killed during the struggle.