The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Deputy Sheriff George Hammond
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Thursday, April 28, 1836

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 28, 1836
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Killed by citizens

Deputy Hammond and Constable William Mull were stabbed to death by a prisoner they were escorting to jail. The suspect was tied to a tree by citizens and burned to death.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, MissouriConstable William Mull
St. Louis Police Department, MO
EOW: Thursday, April 28, 1836
Cause of Death: Stabbed

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage