Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 7/7/1974
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Hambrick suffered a fatal heart attack after witnessing Trooper John Oldham being struck by a car. Both officers were working a traffic detail at the time.
Patrolman Hambrick had been with the Texas Department of Public Safety for seven years and was stationed at Baird.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman John David Oldham |