Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Roger Dale Carter | Kannapolis Police Department, North Carolina Kannapolis Police Department, North Carolina

Patrolman

Roger Dale Carter

Kannapolis Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, December 31, 1993

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/31/1993

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Deceased

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Carter was shot and killed after being dispatched to a residence after a man called dispatch claiming to turn himself in on outstanding warrants. When Officer Carter arrived at the scene the suspect ambushed him in the driveway with a rifle, shooting him eight times.

The suspect then walked down the street and committed suicide.

Officer Carter had served in law enforcement for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, sister, and two brothers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 15 Reflections