The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Richard F. Halloran

Patch image: Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

Sergeant Richard F. Halloran
Boston Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Thursday, November 6, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, November 6, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Sergeant Halloran was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle. Another officer found his body laying next to his patrol car. A suspect was apprehended after an investigation revealed he was the son of another officer. The man was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Halloran had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage