The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Park Ranger Ward W. Hall

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

Park Ranger Ward W. Hall
United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, July 16, 1979

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 16, 1979
Incident Location: Arizona
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Ranger Hall was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a reported motorcycle accident in the North Rim of Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona. Ranger Hall's patrol car spun out of control on the sleet-covered road and struck a large Department of Transportation truck.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage