The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Tom C. Hall
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, March 18, 1886

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 17, 1886
Incident Location: New Mexico
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Marshal Hall was shot and killed near Santa Fe, New Mexico, when he encountered several men who had abducted a 15-year-old girl and stolen two horses.

He was en route to Pinos Altos on other business when he encountered the group and became suspicious. As he started asking the group questions one of the men fell behind him and opened fire. Both men jumped from their horses and exchanged shots. Deputy Marshal Hall was struck twice. He was found a short time later by another group of men who returned him to town, where died early the following morning.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage