The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer David Hall

Patch image: Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

Officer David Hall
Wilmington Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, November 7, 1949

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 27, 1949
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hall succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident 11 days earlier. He was attempting to pass a truck when the truck swerved into his lane and struck him.

Officer Hall was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage