Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 5 months
Badge # 2551
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/14/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1925
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private Francis Haley was shot and killed while he attempted to arrest a man wanted for bank robbery. The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on November 30, 1924.
Private Haley had been with the agency for five months and was survived by his mother.