Trooper John C. Hagerty
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 18, 1970
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 44
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Hagerty was killed when the traffic plane was he was piloting was struck by a low-flying U.S. Navy plane over Lakeland.

Trooper Hagerty had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 13 years.

Photograph: Trooper John C. Hagerty

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Visit Trooper Hagerty's memorial at www.ODMP.org