Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal James O. Hager | United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal

James O. Hager

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, August 10, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 1 week

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: West Virginia

Incident Date: 8/10/1889

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Hager was shot and killed from ambush at his home in Wyoming County, West Virginia. He had been appointed as a deputy marshal the previous week to fight illegal moonshining in the area. It is believed that he was assassinated as a result of his appointment.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections