The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective Frank E. Hage
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, August 17, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 17, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Hage was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery-in-progress at a bar on Elizabeth Street. He was able to shoot and kill one of the suspects but was killed himself after his service weapon misfired.

Detective Hage had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage