The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer E. Earl Hackert

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer E. Earl Hackert
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 6, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 6, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Hackert and Officer William Wilson were killed in an automobile as they and two other officers left the fair grounds. Their car was riding in the streetcar tracks but left the tracks near Van Buren and Snelling Streets. When they attempted to get back into the streetcar tracks the vehicle went out of control and struck a building. Officer Hackert and Officer Wilson were killed and the other two officers were injured when bricks and iron beams from the building fell onto the car.

Officer Hackert had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, two children, and brother.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, MinnesotaPolice Officer William F. Wilson
St. Paul Police Department, MN
EOW: Tuesday, February 6, 1923

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage