Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: Overseas
Incident Date: 1/15/1943
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Agent Harold Haberfeld and Special Agent Percy Foxworth were killed in a military airplane accident near Paramaribo, Surinam, while en route to north Africa.
The agents were performing a secret mission at the request of General Dwight Eisenhower in support of war efforts during WWII to retrieve Charles Bedaux, a French-born, naturalized American who was under investigation for cooperating with the German and Vichy governments.
The cause of the aircraft accident was never determined and nearly no remains of the 35 people aboard were found.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Special Agent Percy E. Foxworth |