Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/8/1951
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Haas was shot and killed by a well known criminal he'd stopped for driving the wrong way down a one way street in Cleveland.
Patrolman Haas stopped a man driving a Lincoln with California plates driving the wrong way down a one way street in Cleveland. He had no idea that the driver was a well known criminal wanted for housebreaking, robbery, and car theft. Haas asked to see his license and the criminal, playing for time, claimed to have left it at home. Haas insisted on seeing it, so they drove to his rooming house.
The landlady was sweeping the hallway when she heard men's voices shouting in one of her rooms. She heard one man say "I'm telling you my license was in my wallet when I left. It's been stolen from here." Evidently Haas still thought he was dealing with an ordinary traffic offense. But after a few more angry exchanges, she heard a shot, followed by two more. The door opened and a man holding a smoking revolver ran past her and out into the street. Patrolman Haas was rushed to hospital but died half an hour later without regaining consciousness.
The suspect had grabbed Hass' revolver and he flushed it down a toilet so as not to be caught with it. The officer's weapon was found, however and due to some chemical reaction, the suspect's print had become engraved in the weapon. This led to his conviction and subsequent execution in the electric chair on January 18, 1953.