Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 14, 1993
Add to My HeroesDavid R. Galvan
Senior Corporal David Galvan was killed when his patrol car crashed into a utility pole after being sideswiped in the 4700 block of West Ledbetter Drive.
He was en route to assist another officer who had stopped a stolen vehicle.
Corporal Galvan was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for 16 and a half years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 16 years, 5 months
- Badge 4006
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash