Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 3 years, 10 months
Badge # 606
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 8/21/1958
Weapon: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect: Received suspended sentence
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Gyurke was succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a tractor trailer several days earlier. Trooper Gyurke had stopped another tractor trailer for a traffic violation on a stretch of the Pennsylvania Turnpike in Westmoreland County. He was talking to the driver when he was struck.
Both of Trooper Gyurke's legs had to be amputated above the knees before he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the semi that struck him received a suspended sentence after pleading no defense in the case.
Trooper Gyurke had served with the agency for just under four years and was assigned to Troop B-2. He was also a US Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, mother and several siblings, one of whom was also a state trooper.