Patrolman Antonio Guzman Jr.
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 9, 1973
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Guzman was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a pickup truck for an equipment violation. While searching the suspect he pulled out a handgun and shot Patrolman Guzman. He and his partner were able to return fire, critically wounding the suspect.

Patrolman Guzman had been with the agency for two years.

Photograph: Patrolman Antonio Guzman Jr.

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Patrolman Guzman's memorial at www.ODMP.org