Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer David Guttenberg | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Police Officer

David Guttenberg

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Thursday, December 28, 1978

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 15403

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/28/1978

Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer David Guttenberg was shot and killed when he walked into a robbery in progress.

Officer Guttenberg entered an auto body shop near the corner of 86th Street and Seventh Avenue to check on a double-parked vehicle. Unknown to the officer there was a man inside the location robbing the shop. When Officer Guttenberg entered he was shot and killed. The suspect then fled the location in the double parked car. A look-out who was standing near the double parked car fled on foot when he heard the shots.

Officer Guttenberg’s partner, who was sitting in the parked patrol car, was unaware of what had happened until the storeowner ran out of the store when the suspects fled. He was unable to apprehend either suspect, as they had already fled in the vehicle.

Both suspects were apprehended and convicted of murder. They were both sentenced to life in prison. Torres died in prison, and Costello is currently serving a life sentence.

Officer Guttenberg had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He was assigned to the 68th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 20 Reflections